about our lavender

Lavender Bee Pixabay.PNG

We grow two varieties of lavandula angustifolia (English lavender or sometimes known as “true lavender”):  Pacific Blue and Violet Intrigue.  We also grow two hybrid varietyies of lavandula x intermedia, called Grosso and Super.

Lavandula Angustifolia (English lavender)

Lavandula angustifolia has narrow leaves and short stems with flower heads that are barrel-shaped.  Pacific Blue and Violet Intrigue are characterised by their amazing iridescent violet-blue colour and sweet cosmetic scent. The oil produced from these plants are called pure lavender oil.

Lavandula x Intermedia (Grosso)

We also grow Grosso which is a hybrid plant that is the result of a natural cross-pollination of Lavandula angustifolia and spike lavender (or Lavendula Latifolia). Grosso lavender has larger leaves, longer stems and larger flower heads that are pointed at the tip. The oil produced from this plant is called lavandin oil and it has a stronger camphoracious fragrance profile.

Lavandula x Intermedia (Super)

This is an English hybrid lavender which grows longer and woodier stems and a stonger scent than the true lavenders. It produces intensely purple flower heads -.twice as much compared to the true lavenders. While lavender is mostly used in medicinal oils, lavandin is used in perfumes and cosmetics.

Common uses of lavender

Lavender Bee Pixabay.PNG

From our reading of the literature and personal experience, we conclude that lavender has many diverse applications with an extensive history of such used.

With its strong visual appeal, lavender has been used for centuries in a variety of household decorative settings, both indoors and outdoors.

Its superb fragrances – highly varied among the hundreds of lavender flower varieties - have led to its being a long-time fragrance of choice in the perfume industry, both as a pure essence or in blending.

Less known by some in more modern times, lavender’s use as a superb culinary herb in both savory and sweet applications has an equally long history.

 

 

Among the more significant therapeutic properties of lavender are …

Antiseptic – used alone or in combination (as a constituent of many lotions, creams, etc) on the skin in the treatment of abrasions, cuts, burns, inflammatory skin conditions (both acute and chronic) etc, lavender helps to promote better healing by inhibiting the propensity for many of these to become inflamed and/or infected. Being one of the few essential oils that can be safely applied to the skin, lavender essential oil can be used in its undiluted form for optimal potency, or in more dilute form as lavender hydrosol.

Topical anesthetic – among its most potent properties, being most dramatically used in burns, abrasions, cuts and insect (or even marine animal) bites or stings. The effects are almost instantaneous and with no known associated toxicity.

 

Cicatrix - Scarring and infection are a direct result of bacteria and germs.  Using Lavender naturally inhibits infection from occurring speeding the recovery of the skin and aiding healthy tissue formation.

 

Sedative – probably the longest recognized therapeutic property. Reports of lavender as a safe and effective calming, relaxing and even sleep-inducing agent appear frequently In the literature and as far back as the early Greeks and Romans, and it remains one of the most favored of all essential oils in massage therapy.

 

Lavender is also a potent insect repellent with a long folkloric use in the placement of sachets in cupboards and drawers to keep away moths and other cloth-devouring insects (“the original mothball” – and a lot better smelling), or as a mosquito repellent by applying directly on the skin.

 

Lavender’s forgotten use as an organic solvent and its ability to cut through other oils, while commonly known through the nineteenth century, is nowadays no less extraordinary simply due to this ignorance. It will rapidly help remove grease, glues and paint from various surfaces – and all the while with a much more pleasant (and safer to smell) odor than other chemical solvents.

Other uses of lavender will likely continue to be claimed as more people try lavender in a variety of settings to address various needs. Among the more intriguing of these are reports of hair growth restoration, treatment of motion sickness and nasal and chest decongestant.

 

Though our lavender product section, we share what we have heard, read or experienced personal – the best approach by far, in determining whether to use lavender in its multiplicity of uses is to try it for oneself. 

Lavender Bee Pixabay.PNG